Yellow Ride Calendar

October 20, 2018
  • SCCC - Kings, Star Hill, 84

    October 20, 2018  8:30 am - 1:30 pm
    10625 S. Foothill Blvd. Cupertino, CA 95014

    Location: Cupertino Bike Shop
    Kings, Star Hill, 84
    Leave Cupertino Bikes @ 8:30 and swing by Rancho 76 gas station @ 8:45
    Route: Foothill, Sand Hill, Manzanita, L on Woodside Rd, Right on Kings, R on Greer, through Huddart Park, R on Kings, cross over Skyline to Tunitas Creek Rd, Left on Star Hill to the end, turn around, R on Swett, R on Skyline, down 84 and home.
    Distance: 50 miles
    Climbing: 5500 feet
    Duration: 5 hours (Arrival Time: 8:25 AM (Pacific Time (US & Canada)))

    See more details

October 27, 2018
  • SCCC - Psitticine Cliffs of Doom

    October 27, 2018  8:30 am - 1:30 pm
    10625 S. Foothill Blvd. Cupertino, CA 95014

    Location: Cupertino Bike Shop
    Psitticine Cliffs of Doom
    Leave Cupertino Bikes @ 8:30 and swing by Rancho 76 gas station @ 8:45
    Route: Foothill to Alpine to Sandhill to Manzanita to Canada to 92, R on Skyline, R on Bunker Hill, L on Polhemus; R on Crystal Springs Rd (sort of becomes Crystal Springs), R on Alameda de las Pulgas; 1st R on Columbia; 2nd R on Parrott, squawk up the Cliffs of Doom; R on De Anza Blvd; L on Polhemus; bike flume back to Canada and home.
    Distance: 50 miles
    Climbing: 4000 feet
    Duration: 5 hours (Arrival Time: 8:25 AM (Pacific Time (US & Canada)))

    See more details

November 3, 2018
  • SCCC - Pescadero to Tunitas

    November 3, 2018  8:30 am - 1:30 pm
    10625 S. Foothill Blvd. Cupertino, CA 95014

    Location: Cupertino Bike Shop
    Pescadero to Tunitas
    Leave Cupertino Bikes @ 8:30 and swing by Rancho 76 gas station @ 8:45
    Route: Foothill to Page Mill, cross over Skyline, down Alpine, left on Pescadero Creek Rd, right on Stage Road, through the Greater San Gregorio metroplex, refuel at San Gregorio Gen’l Store, slog on to Tunitas and home.
    Distance: 50 miles
    Climbing: 5500 feet
    Duration: 5 hours (Arrival Time: 8:25 AM (Pacific Time (US & Canada)))

    See more details

November 10, 2018
  • SCCC - Up Page Mill, Down 92

    November 10, 2018  8:30 am - 12:30 pm
    10625 S. Foothill Blvd. Cupertino, CA 95014

    Location: Cupertino Bike Shop
    Up Page Mill, Down 92
    Leave Cupertino Bikes @ 8:30 and swing by Rancho 76 gas station @ 8:45
    Route: Foothill to Page Mill to Skyline to 92 to Canada.
    Distance: 57 miles
    Climbing: 4500 feet
    Duration 4 hours (Arrival Time: 8:30 AM (Pacific Time (US & Canada)))

    See more details

November 17, 2018
  • SCCC - Just My Cross to Bear

    November 17, 2018  8:30 am - 12:30 pm
    10625 S. Foothill Blvd. Cupertino, CA 95014

    Location: Cupertino Bike Shop
    Just My Cross to Bear
    Leave Cupertino Bikes @ 8:30, swing by Rancho gas station at 8:45
    Route: Foothill, Page MIll, Arastradero, L on Alpine, R on Portola; R on Hwy 84, L on Tripp, R on Kings, L on Manuella, L on Albion, R on Olive Hill, L on Canada, L on Runnymede (because we never go there), L on Raymundo to end, turn around and go back to turn L on Canada, R on Jefferson, L on Glencrag, hard right at base of Maple Way to stay on Glencrag Way, R on West California Way, L on California Way, L at the Easter Bowl cross (staying on Calif Way), 1st right to stay on California Way, L on Jefferson, L at Farm Hill to stay on Jefferson, cross over El Camino, R on Middlefield, L on Marsh Rd, R on Bay Rd, L on Willow, over 101 and 1st R on Newbridge with immediate R on Saratoga Ave, after 1 block veer onto East Bayshore Rd., cross over University, Embarcadero and San Antonio, 1st L on Garcia, L on Amphitheatre Parkway, L on Shoreline, 1st R on Crittenden, R on Stevens Creek bike path and home.
    Distance: 40 miles
    Climbing: 2000 feet
    Duration: 4 hours (Arrival Time: 8:25 AM (Pacific Time (US & Canada)))

    See more details

  • SCCC - Wiwaxia Classic

    November 17, 2018  10:00 am - 3:00 pm
    Stevens Cyn Rd, 0.9 miles past Mt Eden

    Location: MOAB - Stevens Cyn Rd, 0.9 miles past Mt Eden
    The 66th Annual Wiwaxia Classic
    Meet at 10 am at MOAB (Mother of All Boulders) on Stevens Canyon Rd, 0.9 miles past Mt Eden Rd.
    Route: Up Stevens Canyon Rd/Trail; 1st left past Bella Vista Trail and go up to Montebello parking lot; take White Oak Trail to the Stevens Creek headwaters; cross Page Mill and down Alpine Rd; L on Crazy Pete’s Road; R on Skyline and go 1 mile; L on Rapley Ranch Rd and go 500 ft; L on Ridge trail; R on Hawk Ridge Trail; merge onto Alder Spring Trail (going east); R on Charquin Trail; L on Mindego Creek; L on Alpine Rd and first left into P lot and Ancient Oaks Trail; L onto Naname Trail; R on Ridge Trail; cross Alpine and go around pond to Sunny Jim; becomes Tree Farm Trail; R on Chestnut Trail; L on Peters Creek Trail; cross Skyline and go down Grizzly Flat Trail; R on Stevens Canyon Trail back to MOAB.
    Distance: 32 miles
    Climbing: 5000 feet
    Duration: 5 hours (Arrival Time: 9:50 AM (Pacific Time (US & Canada)))

    See more details